/video/stills/thumbs/thumb_1327_lothar_1.jpg

Luca Zuberbühler - Lothar

13:20, 2013, Fiction
Forced to be alone: Whenever Lothar sneezes, nearby objects explode. To protect the world he locks himself into a subterranean home, isolated from the outer world. One day, an accident happens. Despite of all the care taken, he breaks his beloved toaster, an early gift from his mother. The broken toaster compels him to leave his residence. Shortly after taking the risk, Lothar runs the world into great danger.
DirectorLuca ZuberbühlerCrewLucas Zibulski, Priska Elmiger, Aaron Hitz

CountrySwitzerlandLanguage-Subtitles-Edition2014 RedScreenings04.10.2013 * ZURICH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)
07.11.2013 * KURZ&KNAPP FESTIVAL TOUR (Switzerland)
16.11.2013 * 7th SWIKOS KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Switzerland)
* BEST DIRECTOR*
10.01.2014 * 1st HOLLYWOOD SHORTS REEL (Int’l Competition, India)
21.01.2014 * 35th MAX OPHÜLS PREIS WIESBADEN (Official Selection, Germany)
24.01.2014 * 50th SOLOTHURNER FILMTAGE (Competition, Switzerland)
25.01.2014 * LOS ANGELES MOVIE AWARDS (Student Competition, USA)
* BEST STUDENT FILM*
31.01.2014 * CINETOUR - SWISS LIFE (Official Selection, Switzerland)
06.02.2014 * ECRAN-MOBILE (Official Selection, France)
09.02.2014 * BERLIN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)
*BIFF-WINNER*
13.02.2014 * 10th DAM SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, NY, USA)
16.02.2014 * OX.I - FESTIVAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE EN LA CIUDAD DE OAXACA DE JUÁREZ (Int’l Competition,
Mexico)
13.03.2014 * CURTMIRATGES - FESTIVAL DE CURTS (Int’l Competition, Spain)
16.03.2014 * 9th ATHENS ANIMFEST (Student Competition, Greece)
20.03.2014 * 4th FMFF - FORTMYERS FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)
29.03.2014 * CANADA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)
* BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM*
02.04.2014 * 38th SCHWEIZER JUGENDFILMTAGE (Switzerland)
03.04.2014 * 15th BARE BONES INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM, ARTS & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Student Shorts,
USA)
04.04.2014 * CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Out of Competition, UK)
04.04.2014 * WORLDFEST - 47th HOUSTON INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)
*GOLD REMI AWARD" (Graduate Level Student Productions)*
05.04.2014 * SCHWEIZER JUGENDFILMTAGE - FESTIVAL CINÉ JEUNESSE SUISSE (Competition, Switzerland)
05.04.2014 * PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)
07.04.2014 * 6th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, India)
12.04.2014 * 2nd FIFES - FILMSKI FESTIVAL SMIJEHA (Int’l Competition, Croatia)
19.04.2014 * DAWSON CITY INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)
24.04.2014 * DIRECTORS LOUNGE BERLIN (Competition, Germany)
27.04.2014 * CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Belarus)
06.05.2014 * 5th BANGKOK INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Thailand)
11.05.2014 * GLOBAL VISION FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)
15.05.2014 * AVIFF CANNES - ART FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, France)
16.05.2014 * NEW VISION INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Ukraine)
24.05.2014 * HIGH DESSERT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)
*BEST CINEMATHOGRAPHY*
29.05.2014 * 2nd MADRID INTERNATIONAL FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL - NOCTURNA (Shots Competition, Spain)
* BEST SHORT FILM*
29.05.2014 * FLOßKINO N° 11 (Berlin, Germany)
31.05.2014 * 16th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Focus on Switzerland, Japan)
05.06.2014 * NOMINATION STUDIO HAMBURG NACHWUCHSPREIS (Short film Competition, Germany)
17.06.2014 * 7th CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Poland)
23.06.2014 * 9th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)
24.06.2014 * FEST - NEW DIRECTORS | NEW FILMS FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Portugal)
04.07.2014 * NEUCHÂTEL INTERNATIONAL FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)
*H. R. Giger "Narcisse" Award to the best swiss short - SSA/Suissimage Competiton*
*Méliès d’argent to the best european fantastic short*
24.07.2014 * 21st CAPALBIO CINEMA INT’L SHORT FILM FEST (non-competitive Junior, Italy)
* JUNIOR TEENS AWARD*
29.07.2014 * 8th UNABHÄNGIGES INTERNATIONALES FILM FESTIVAL - FÜNF SEEEN FILM FESTIVAL (Shortfilm Competition „Goldene Glühwürmchen“, Germany)
05.08.2014 * 12th MOLISECINEMA (Int’l Competition, Italy)
13.08.2014 * SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT (Competition, Mainz, Germany)
18.08.2014 * 26th GOLDEN DIANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Austria)
*DIANA IN GOLD*
23.08.2014 * LANGE NACHT DES KURZEN FILMS GERA (Competition, Germany)
23.08.2014 * AEROE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Denmark)
26.08.2014 * 6th GÄSSLI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Switzerland)
*FIRST PRIZE*
27.08.2014 * 28th FANTASY FILMFEST (Competition, Germany)
02.09.2014 * 1st MUESTRA CORTOMETRAJES CORTOMATÓN (Int’l Competition, Spain)
12.09.2014 * LOCALIZE FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Potsdam, Germany)
17.09.2014 * 18th TEMECULA VALLEY INTERNATIONAL FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)
23.09.2014 * 4th GUAM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Guam, USA)
*AARON HITZ: FINALIST FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTING AWARD CATEGORY*
24.09.2014 * 32nd CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM - RIMOUSKI 2014 (Official Selection, Canada)
26.09.2014 * GÖTTINGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL 2014 (Competition, Germany)
*FIRST PRIZE* *SOUND PATTERN AWARD*
26.09.2014 * 8th KINOFEST INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL (Made in Germany Programme, Bucharest, Romania)
26.09.2014 * 10th EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL AT MIT (Official Selection, USA)
*JURY PRIZE*
07.10.2014 * 47th SITGES FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA FANTÀSTIC DE CATALUNYA (Section: Special Shorts, Spain)
03.10.2014 * 7th FREENETWORLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Serbia)
08.10.2014 * 9th SAPPORO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL & MARKET (Official Selection, Japan)
*BEST STUDENTS DIRECTOR*
13.10.2014 * 19th SCHLINGEL - INTERNATIONALES FILMFESTIVAL FÜR KINDER UND JUNGES PUBLIKUM (Competition, Chemnitz, Germany)
14.10.2014 * 31st TEHRAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Iran)
25.10.2014 * 11th KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Official Selection, Germany)
27.10.2014 * ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL 2014 (Official Selection, Trinidad & Tobago)
30.10.2014 * KURZFILMWANDERUNG ERFURT 2014 (Screening, Germany)
05.11.2014 * 28th LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Louis le Prince International Short Film Competition, UK)
06.11.2014 * RAZOR REEL FLANDERS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Belgium)
11.11.2014 * 28th INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST BRAUNSCHWEIG (Competition, Germany)
11.11.2014 * 30th INTERFILM - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Int’l Competition, Germany)
12.11.2014 * 11th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ 2014 (Official Selection, Cusco, Perú)
18.11.2014 * 14th SLEEPWALKERS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Student Competition, Tallin, Estonia)
19.11.2014 * 8th KURZFILMFESTIVAL KÖLN - UNLIMITED (Section: “Kurzes für Kurze”, Germany)
22.11.2014 * KYOTO INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Japan)
22.11.2014 * NOMINATED FOR PEER RABEN MUSIC AWARD AT SOUNDTRACK_COLOGNE 2014 (Competition, Germany)
29.11.2014 * 6th WORDLESS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia)
01.12.2014 * 3rd DUHOK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Iraq)
AwardsSee Screenings

< overview